Preliminary Schedule of Events

MONDAY, APRIL 15

10:00 AM (Shot-gun start) CORBA Golf Outing at Aston Oaks Golf Club

TUESDAY, APRIL 16

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM Exhibitor Move-in
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM Registration Open
PM Activities – Times TBD Boom Deployment Exercise, organized by The Greater Cincinnati Harbor & Maritime Co-Operative Committee (GCHMCC)
Exhibitor Demonstrations
Evening Welcome Reception


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17

8:00 AM – 4:00 PM Registration Open
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Continental Breakfast and Exhibits
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Welcome Remarks and Keynote Address
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Cincinnati bREaDS Networking Break and Exhibits
TRACK 1: PLANNING AND PREPAREDNESS TRACK 2: RESPONSE TRACK
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM 1A: Geographic Response Plan (GRP) Best Practices

 

2A: Responding to Non-Traditional Releases on H2O: Not Your Momma’s HazMat
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ‘Nati Networking Luncheon and Exhibits
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM 1B: Cross Border and Interjurisdictional Planning 2B: What to do When your Spill Doesn’t Float?
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM Sweet Escape Networking Break and Exhibits
3:00 PM – 4:30 PM 1C: Successful Planning – Lessons Learned 2C: Engaging an Impacted Community
4:30 PM – 6:00 PM Beers & Cheers Reception


THURSDAY, APRIL 18

8:00 AM – 2:30 PM Registration Open
8:00 AM – 8:30 AM That’s a WRAP Breakfast and Exhibits
TRACK 1: PLANNING AND PREPAREDNESS TRACK 2: RESPONSE
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM 1D: Fostering Resilience through Effective Crisis Communication Planning and Preparedness 2D: Do You Think You’re Current?

 

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM DONUT Go Networking Break and Exhibits
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM 1E: From Baseline Oiling Data to Restoration 2E: Ice, Ice, Baby – Cold Weather Response
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Farewell BBQ Luncheon and Exhibits
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM 1F: Oil Spill Modeling for Rivers and Inland Waters 2F: Go-Go Gadgets – Leveraging Technologies for Improved Response

To the top

Planning Committee

State Host Representative: Jodi Billman-Kotsko, Environmental Supervisor, Ohio Environmental Protection Agency

  • Rex Anderson, Senior Emergency Management Specialist, TransCanada
  • Amanda Brown, Environmental Manager, American River Transportation Company (ARTCo)
  • James Bryan, HAZMAT Manager – OH, KY, TN, Norfolk Southern Railroad
  • CDR Luis Carmona, Commanding Officer, U.S. Coast Guard Marine Safety Unit Paducah
  • Brian Carpenter, Director of HS&E, Laney Directional Drilling
  • Wade Collins, Pollution Response and Emergency Preparedness Specialist, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
  • Adam Davis, Scientific Support Coordinator, NOAA/OR&R
  • Cory Davis, Principal Consultant and Senior Vice President, CTEH, LLC
  • Sam Dinkins, Technical Program Manager, Ohio River Valley Water Sanitation Commission (ORSANCO)
  • Bob Dundas, Environmental Coordinator, Belle Fourche Pipeline Co.
  • Mark Ellis, Mapping and Spills Program Director, Upper Mississippi River Basin Association
  • Adam Finchum, Health & Safety Manager, Pettit Environmental Inc.
  • Robert Francis, Manager, Kentucky Department of Environmental Protection
  • Tom Fuhrhop, Vice President – Field Services, Environmental Restoration LLC
  • Rebecca Garcia-Malone, Assistant Director, Vessel Services, T&T Salvage
  • John Gerken, Vice President Corporate Accounts and Specialty Analytical Services, Pace Analytical
  • Dyron Hamlin, Engineer, GHD Services
  • Maria Hartley, Technical Lead, Emergency Preparedness & Response, Chevron
  • John Hielscher, Northeast General Manager, National Response Corporation (NRC)
  • Tony Houdyshell, HazMat Officer, Canadian Pacific Railway
  • Alan Hunsberger, Emergency Response Manager, Shell Pipeline Company LP
  • Jamie Kereliuk, Director, Emergency Management, Trans Mountain Corporation
  • CAPT Richard Kern, Manager, Vessel Operations, Ingram Barge
  • Donald Kinkhorst, Environmental Supervisor/State On-Scene Coordinator, Missouri Department of Natural Resources
  • Barbi Lee, Regional Contingency Planner, U.S. EPA, Region 5
  • Kent Lien, Technical Leader – Emergency Management, National Energy Board
  • Steve Lloyd, Manager. Emergency Response, Enbridge Pipelines Inc.
  • CDR Paul Mangini, Commanding Officer, U.S. Coast Guard, MSU Huntington
  • Angie Martin, Vice President, Heritage Environmental Services
  • Joe McCann, Manager – Hazardous Materials, CSX Transportation, Inc.
  • Andy McClish, Manager, Regulatory Compliance, TransMontaigne Operating Company, LP
  • Adrian Michielsen, Senior Advisor – Emergency Preparedness, Imperial
  • MSSR2 Joshua, Miller, All-Hazards Response Specialist, U.S. Coast Guard, Sector Ohio Valley
  • Carla Mings, HES Professional, Environmental, Marathon Petroleum Co., Marine Transportation
  • Eddie Murphy, Training & Exercise Specialist, U.S. DOT PHMSA
  • Kevin Mustonen, Emergency Response Specialist, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
  • Kevin Palm, Sr. Business Development Mgr., National Response Corporation (NRC)
  • Bob Patterson, Managing Director, Witt O’Brien’s
  • Greg Powell, Environmental Scientist, U.S. EPA
  • Michael Rancilio, Sr Project Manager, Marine Pollution Control
  • Steve Rodes, Area Response Manager – Atlantic Region, Marine Spill Response Corporation
  • James Shuler, Emergency Response Manager, Energy Transfer Partners
  • Neal Suchak, Transportation Specialist, U.S. DOT PHMSA
  • Elliott Taylor, Principal & Sr. Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences
  • Jon Wickersham, ER Specialist, Colonial Pipeline Company

 

 

To the top

Quick Info

Location
Hyatt Regency, Cincinnati, OH

Date
April 16-18, 2019


Registration Information

How to Exhibit

How to Sponsor

Networking Events



Sponsors

Get Updates

Sign up to receive the latest announcements & more!


Check out our other CLEAN events


October 28-30, 2019 | New Orleans, LA


June 18-20, 2019 | Vancouver, British Columbia

In Associaton With